FDCA Privacy Policy

At FDCA, we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

When we advise you about your financial (insurance) affairs, we ask you for the information we need to understand your financial (insurance) situation, needs and objectives. This can include a broad range of information ranging from your name, address, contact details, age to other information about your personal affairs including your assets, personal belongings, nancial situation, health and wellbeing. We provide any information that the insurers or intermediaries whom we ask to quote for your insurances and premium funding required to enable them to decide whether to insure you, and on what terms or to fund your premium, and on what terms.

Insurers may in turn pass on this information to their reinsurers. Some of these companies are located outside Australia. For example, if we seek insurance terms from an overseas insurer (eg Lloyds of London) your personal information may be disclosed to the insurer. If this is likely to happen, we inform you of where the insurer is located, if it is possible to do so.

When you make a claim under your policy, we assist you by collecting information about your claim. Sometimes we also need to collect information about you from others. We provide this information to your insurer (or anyone you insurer has appointed to assist it to consider your claim, eg loss adjusters, medical of cers etc) to enable it to consider your claim. This information may be passed on to reinsurers.

From time to time, we will use your contact details to send you direct marketing communications including offers, updates and newsletters that are relevant to the services that we provide. We always give you the option of electing not to receive these communications in the future. You can unsubscribe by notifying us and we will no longer send this information to you.

We may use your information internally to help us improve our services and help resolve any problems.

Anonymous data

We use technology to collect anonymous information about the use of our website, for example, when you browse our website our service provider logs your server address, the date and time of your visit, the pages and links accessed and the type of browser used. It does not identify you personally and we only use this information for statistical purposes and to improve the content and functionality of our website, to better understand our clients and markets and to improve our services.

Cookies

In order to collect this anonymous data, we may use “cookies”.

Cookies are small pieces of information which are sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Sometimes they identify users where the website requires information to be retained from one page to the next. This is purely to increase the functionality of the site. Cookies by themselves cannot be used to discover the identity of the user. Cookies do not damage your computer and you can set your browser to notify you when you received a cookie so you can decide whether to accept it. Cookies allow the website to recognize your computer when you return in the future.

We strive to keep the personal information that you provide to us is safe and secure. We take all reasonable precautions to protect the information we hold about you from misuse, interference and loss; and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Our security measures included, but are not limited to:

  • Requiring our staff to use passwords when accessing our systems

  • We have cryptographic network protocols in place with private keys to protect information sent during internet transactions.

  • We employ firewalls, intrusion prevention systems and virus scanning tools to protect against unauthorised persons and viruses from entering our systems

  • We use dedicated secure and encrypted private networks when we transmit electronic data across our networks

We also use your information to send you requested policy information and promotional material, and to enable us to manage your ongoing requirements eg renewals, and our relationship with you, eg invoicing, client surveys, etc.

We may occasionally notify you about new services and specials offers, events or articles we think will be of interest to you. We may send you regular updates by email or by post on insurance and other member matters. If you would rather not receive this information, or do not wish to receive it electronically, email or write to us. We may use your information internally to help us improve our services or resolve any problems.

What if you don’t provide some information to us?

We can only fully advise you and assist in arranging your insurance, or a claim, if we have all relevant information. The insurance laws also require you to provide your insurers with the information they need in order to be able to decide whether to insure you and on what terms.

You have a duty to disclose the information that is relevant to the insurers’ decision to insure you.

When do you we disclose your information overseas?

If you ask us to seek insurance terms and we recommend an overseas insurer, we may be required to disclose the information to the insurer located outside Australia. For example, if we recommend a policy provided by Lloyds of London, your information may be given to the Lloyds broker and underwriters at Lloyds of London to make a decision about whether to insure you.

We will tell you at the time of advising on your insurance if they are overseas and in which country the insurer is located. If the insurer is not regulated by laws that protect your information in a way that is similar to the Privacy Act, we will seek your consent before disclosing your information to that insurer.

Australian and overseas insurers acquire reinsurance from reinsurance companies that are located throughout the world so in some cases your information may be disclosed to them for assessment of risks and in order to provide reinsurance to your insurer. We do not make this disclosure; this is made by the insurer if necessary for the placement of their reinsurance program.

How do we hold and protect your information?

We strive to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of the personal information we hold and to protect its privacy and security. We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with applicable legal or ethical reporting, or document retention requirements.

We hold the information we collect from you in secure computer storage facilities. We keep your information safe by locks and security systems, passwords, antivirus mechanisms, auditing and data integrity checks. In some cases, your le is archived and sent to an external data storage provider for a period of time. We only use storage providers located in Australia who are also regulated by the Privacy Act.

Will we disclose the information we collect to anyone?

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others.

We may need to provide your information to contractors or partners who supply services to us, or our members e.g. to handle mailings on our behalf, external data storage providers, IT service providers for the provision of Online Print Centre logins, nancial services providers, or to other companies in the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution or similar event. However, we will do our best to ensure that they protect your information in the same way that we do.

We may provide your information to others if we are required to do so by law or under some unusual other circumstances which the Privacy Act permits.

How can you check, update or change the information we are holding?

Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to allow us to identify the information, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate, irrelevant, out of date or incomplete.

If you wish to access or correct your personal information please write to FDCA Privacy Of cer, PO Box 571 Gosford NSW 2250. Telephone 02 4320 1100.

We do not charge for receiving a request for access to personal information or for complying with a correction request. We do not charge for providing access to personal information. In some limited cases, we may need to refuse access to your information or refuse a request for correction. We will advise you as soon as possible after your request if this is the case and the reasons for our refusal.

What happens if you want to complain?

If you have concerns about whether we have complied with the Privacy Act or this Privacy Policy when collecting or handling your personal information, please write to FDCA Privacy Of cer, PO Box 571 Gosford NSW 2250. Telephone 02 4320 1100.

Your complaint will be considered by us by our internal complaints resolution process and we will try to respond with a decision within 45 days of you making the complaint.

Your consent

By asking us to assist with your insurance needs, you can consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.

Tell us what you think

We welcome your questions and comments about privacy. If you have any concerns or complaints, please contact: FDCA Privacy Of cer, PO Box 571 Gosford NSW 2250. Telephone 02 4320 1100.